Scoil: Ceathramhadh, Dún Droma

An Cheathrú, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Thuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have no churn at home now but long ago butter was made three times a week in Summer time. When a stranger went into a house they would not be let light their pipe for fear they would take the butter. One day a beggar man went into Potters and they were making butter and when they did not give him a bit of the butter he said "When Potters have butter beggars have none and when beggars have butter Potters have none."
    First of all the milk is gathered and put into a big basin and left for a while until it is set. Then the cream is skimmed off the milk. The cream is then put into the churn barrel the lid is them put. Then you
    Mrs Jim Gorman