Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said he was. Although it was very near dinner time and they were preparing to go to their dinner this stranger got down to work. But before some of the men went to their dinner the said to them what would he cut out and one of them said to him " Cut out a cat of nine tails" so he did so and when the men came back from their dinner he was gone away ad he had the cat of nine Tales cut out for them. Some of the men saw him crossing a field , so they followed him but did not catch him and they never saw him after
  2. Long ago the people used to melt sheep's tallow and get a piece of a stick and hang a lot of wicks on it and they used to dip the wicks in the sheep tallow until there was a lot of tallow round the wick. There they would hang them out to dry. These candles were called "dipped candles". Sometimes they used to get rushes instead of
    Josephine Ryan
    Mr R. Gleeson