Scoil: Clonoulty (uimhir rolla 578)

Cluain Abhla, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Timothy Gleeson

1. Clogher Hill + Church.
    Clogher is derived from "Cloc," a stone. The hill consists of a limestone Ridge. On the Southern end of the Hill are the remains of an old Catholic Church. There is still a burial ground in use on that spot.
    The old parish was Clogher and it extended to what is now Known as the Village + Hollyford. The old parish has since been divided into other parishes. The United parishes of Clononely + Rosmore occupy the greater part of it.
    Murder at the Church Door.
    Whilst Mass was being celebrated in Clogher Church by one Sunday by Fr. Conor O Riordan a murder was committed at the door of the church.
    A man named OHurley was murdered
    Kitty Shea