Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    2. After performing rounds at the blessed well and pilgrims lake home with them some of the water from the lake. It is said to be most - efficacious to ease bodily pains in times of illness. This also used to banish farm pests such a caterpillars from cabbage (the water is simply sprinkled over the young cabbage plants after sowing) and such house pests as cockroaches atc. it is also given in drinks to cattle and horses suffering form disease such as Red or Dry Murrain and Colic and Bots (in horses). I have spoken with several people who emphatically maintain that the water from this hallowed lake proves efficacious for the purposes mentioned. I know that people come very long distances for some of the water for the purposes mentioned but it is supposed that the water taken by pilgrims immediately after performing rounds is specially efficacious.
    3. Any female pilgrim other than a Mary or Bridget cannot take water from the blessed well while performing Rounds. The water must be handed to them by a woman or girl bearing either of those christian names or if no one bearing those names is present when they arrive at the blessed well a man or boy can hand them a drink.
    4. The are feet of pilgrims never get scratched or torn or burned with nettles although the churchyard and through which they have to pass us well stocked with Brer? and nettles
    Michael Twomey
    Patrick Cleary