Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other valuables which he possessed but his luck was out and he lost these also. His host then proposed that he should paly his soul against which his host and friend where willing to stake all the money and valuables which the card-player had lost. The unfortunate men led on by his unconquerable anxiety for gambling was on the point of agreeing but just then a card slipped from his hand to the ground and he bent down under the table to retrieve it. He then saw that both his host and friend instead of feet possessed cloven hooves and came quickly to the conclusion that his companions were no other than Satan himself and his lieutenant Beelzabub. The shock of this discovery completely unnerved the card-player who collapsed to the ground in a dead faint. When he recovered it was broad daylight and he lay on his back in the centre of the Fort. There was now no trace of the house or of his infernal companions. The unfortunate man made for home as quickly as he could and took to his bed where he lay in a fever between life and death and totally bereft of his senses for a considerable time. He finally recovered his bodily strength and with it regained his mental faculties. His first act after getting "on his feet" was to destroy the pack of cards and make a solemn vow never to gamble again which resolution the story goes he kept until the end of his days.
    Michael Gilligan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)