Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their hero. This body of young men was so numerous that the British Authorities saw that they would be powerless if they refused their demands. They expressed their determination to tear down the walls of the Infirmary if they did not get the body. His coffin was shouldered all the long distance of over 20 miles from Ennis to Kilmacduane (Cooraclare) where his body was interred in the family grave in the presence of his heart broken and faithful wife and thousands of sorrowing friends and admirers who had assembled there to pay their last tribute of respect to their gallant compatriot. The funeral cortege extended for miles along the road and was the largest eyes before or since witnessed in the district. His many gallant and daring deeds are still recited by the old people of the Kilmacduane and adjoining parishes. May God grant eternal rest to the soul of the Clare Rob Roy Mc Inerney.
    Mrs Mary Mc Inerny