School: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (roll number 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who had two sons. The eldest was hard-working and the youngest was lazy and idle. Sometimes the old people used to be sitting about the fire telling stories about ghosts, and when any bad story would be told the people would say "O, that makes me shiver." The boy would be puzzled at this and one day his father said to him "You lazy boy, you have idled long enough, now you must go and earn you bread, What trade will you choose?" "Please, father" said the boy "I would like to learn to shiver." His father laughed and thought him a great fool. The sexton of the parish heard this and he asked the father to let his son learn, his trade. The father agreed, and the first night the sexton sent him to ring the chimes at twelve o'clock. When the boy was gone up the stairs to the belfry the sexton wrapped himself in a sheet and stood at the head of
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Brendan Mescall