School: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (roll number 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tubridy. He was known as the best dancer in West Clare. He had no home of his own; he was only living with a neighbour. One Sunday night there was a dance held in a neighbouring house and he danced there to perfection. When a girl among the crowd saw him she fell in love with him, and married him. She had a farm of six cows and she married him although he had not a half-penny.
    A famous singer lived in Clonina. He got several prizes for his voice. The first prize he ever got was over at Ennis when he was only twelve years of age. This man's name is Paddy Hehir. He was and is still a good Irish singer. He won a second prize of £5 at Ennis also. This is all I know about any famous singer, dancer or fighter.
    Languages
    Bridie Brew