Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifteen years ago I happened to meet a farmer whose name was McMahon at Carrigaholt on a Sunday after second Mass. In the course of conversation he asked if I lived in Tullycrine. I said "yes". He said a very queer thing happend me there about five years ago.
    Continuing he said it was about midnight on St John's Night as I was on my way home from the fair of Spancil Hill where I sold a horse about 10 o'clock A.M. that day. Just as I was opposite the Grove road five people suddenly appeared before one. They would not allow me go forward but ordered me to go back. They were pushing me so much that I had to turn my face to them.
    I noticed sparks of fire coming from their eyes and flame issuing from their mouths. After driving me backwards for intervals of minutes they used surround me and cause me to stand for a minute or so. Again they would make me go backwards darting fiery fingers before my face. Just at dawn, they suddenly vanished. I was then about a half-mile east
    Teangacha
    Vincent Brennan