Scoil: Tulach Cruinn, Inis (uimhir rolla 7708)

Tulaigh Chrainn Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maranáin

they would tie to the road and so they did.When he got up to them they loosened and he brought them home.
    Some time after he went to the side of the ferry and the tide was in .He went down on his knees and prayed that that it would dry so that he would be able to pass and it did so.When he had passed it closed up again.
    On another occasion himself and his mother were walking and the mother got thirsty but there was no water around.The son pulled a rush and immediately water began to spring up from the ground and formed into a lake.Ever since the lake is known as St.Senan's Lake.
    Teangacha
    Mary Hennessy