Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The children of long ago wore no shoes until they were fifteen or sixteen years. There was alot of people who wore no shoes, except going to mass. One person who wore no shoes, was Mary Glynn. She lived won in ayagha. Some of the people used to bring their shoes as far as the chapl gate, and then put them on.
    There were "clogs" and "guttaperchas" there long ago. The soles of the "clogs" were made of timber and the uppers were made of leather. The shoemakers of long ago used to put on the soles of the "guttaperchas" with two red irons. If you left the "guttaperchas" near the fire the sole would fall off them.
    The shoemakers were, John Normoyle Mairtin Coughlin, and Pat Finnell. They used to tan the leather with lime. They would leave the leather in the lime for two or three days, until the hair would fall off it.
    Mary Carmody
    An Leac Thiar, Co. an Chláir