Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir

1. A Story

About a century ago people by name of Murrihy were stripping a quarry in the parish of Cranny.

A Story
    About a century ago people by name of Murrihy were stripping a quarry in the Parish of Cranny.
    Suddenly they saw little pieces of coins mixed with gravel and it was not long until a bull came which was pucking the ground and putting earth around the place.
    Then they went to the priest of that Parish and he blessed holy water for them ,and when they went back to the quarry they made a ring of holy water around the quarry.
    They then went hacking gravel again ,and silver coins mixed with it after a little while the bull appeared again and was going around the ring of holy water ,but he could not come inside.
    When the silver was hacked they gathered it up and brought it to the bank ,but they only got half price for it.
    "Séamas a doca chaill Éire" was the brand written on the coins ,and it was afterwards said that they meant James the second that lost Ireland
    Máirín Ní Chonsaidín
    An Gleann Mór, Co. an Chláir