Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Old Stories
    In the townland of Tiermaclane about four miles from there lived a man named Consty Brody who married a neighbouring girl. After a few years Brody died and then his people wanted to take possession of the place and send his wife home. But her brother was a man of a bold disposition who took up the farm with is sister in spite of the opposition.
    It was then that the following strange happenings took place -: A couple of weeks after Brody's death his wife's brother was taken up out of bed by unseen hands at night and lashed and whipped until black and blue. This state of affairs continued for a long time but the stern man never gave in but stayed on the farm. Finally a priest was got to bless the place. He was never harmed from that out. He often heard footsteps but nothing molested him ever since.
    Agatha O' Sullivan
    Tír Mhic Calláin, Co. an Chláir