Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fields as they will not eat any kind of rough grass. In winter when the fields are bare the sheep are fed on mangolds and hay. In Summer during the warm weather the big coat of wool is sheared off the sheep then it is packed and sent to the clothes factory and woollen goods are made from it. Sheep that are fat are sold to the butcher and the meat is called mutton.
    Goats are sometimes kept on farms intead of cows. Big farmers do not keep them but peasants usually keep two or three to keep them in milk when the cows are dry in Winter. People say there is far more nourishment in goat's milkthan in cow's. It is given to invalids and babies, and it is like cream in the tea. When the people want to call the goat they say "Gin Gin".
    On all farms a number of fowl are kept on stock such as geese, turkeys, hens, chickens, ducks and goslings. When the fowl are fat they are brought to market and sold. When the people want to call the hens they say "Tuck Tuck" and when they want to call the ducks they say "Feed Feed". At Christmas they obtain a good price for hens, geese, and turkeys. Most fowl are fed on potatoes, oats and meal. If fowl are not given a hot bed and hot food
    Nancy Reynolds