Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of their people are in possession of some of these lands up to the present day. Such people were usually known as landlords.
    Most of these foreign landlords were very cruel, and gave money to those people who paid them rent for their subdivided lands. Many people were evicted from their homes and farms, and the only place where they could seek refuge was the county workhouse.
    The landlords for this district is the Right Hon. Lord Inchiquin who resides at Dromoland Castle on the main road to Limerick. the local landlord for this place must have been fairly good to his tenants, because if not he might have been driven out of here long ago. The landlords used to collect tithes from their tenants. They used to collect them in cattle or in money. the locals resented these collections and there were many bloody battles fought over them.
    Criostiona Russell