Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In olden times the people sowed a great crop of potatoes and wheat as it mostly on bread they lived. When the wheat was ripe they beat it against a stone and the white grain that fell out was made into flour. This flour made very nice bread.
    The people put a cross on the bread before putting the bread to bake. They baked about three loaves every day.
    On the fest of the passover they made bread only with water and flour. This was done on account of Isrealites eating it before they passed over the Red Sea.
    There used be a bread made known as stampie which had for ingredients very little flour and old potatoes. The loaf baked in the oven and griddle cake were always in use in this county. It became a very old religious custom when putting the loaf into the oven to put a cross with the knife on top.
    1. táirgí
    Nancy Reynolds