Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told by the old inhabitants of Clarecastle about a mermaid who once lived in a lake about a half a mile from the village. The lake is called Newhall lake and is situated at the foot of a long hill which is coveredby trees. The story runs that the mermaid lived peacefully in this lake and was seen at various times by the local people. The mermaid was half-fish and half-woman and had long black hair and at times she used to leave the water and go to an adjacent cave.
    At that time there was a rich family living in Newhall house which is a fine country Residence and in a cellar beneath the house there were wiens and liquors. This action was condemned by the local people because they believed that it would bring bad luck on the people and on the locality. According to the local people it
    Crissie Russell