Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

cure a sore eye with a lick of his tongue.
    A man in this village was in great demand for this cure. He was born six months after his fathers death.
    Warts. Get someone to count your warts. The warts then leave you and bestows themselves on the person who counts them. Wash the warts in rock water. The water must be in a hole in the rock, and you must come on the rock accidentally. No good if you know where it is. Steal a bit of fat bacon. Bury the bacon and tell nobody about it. The warts will disappear as the bacon decays in the ground.
    For sprains. Comfrey bruised and applied to the part.
    Sore eyes. Visits to a blessed well and performing rounds. St. John's well in Ballybeg and St. Michael's well near Doora are both famous.
    Sore leg. Get a dog to lick the sore.
    A child born on All Souls Night is