Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

they reached Carraig .
    Following the directions which he had received .James went at once to the spot where the treasure was. They both set to work with spade and shove.When they had been digging for a little while a terrific flash of light came from the hole and blinded them for several moments .Nothing daunted,they went to work again ,digging until they revaled a long coffin shaped iron box.They both lifted it up and with the aid of the shovels prised opened the lid .You can imagine their horror when out jumped an enormous black cat with fire flashing from his eyes and nostrils .The seekers took to their heels ,chased by this fierce animal .They left their implements behind them in their haste.
    These are still in the possession of a farmer in Carraig .Had James obeyed the behest of his informed person he would surely have discovered some great treasure.
    Bridget Murphy
    Pat Lynch