Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard playing there at midnight every night. There is a little field near the bridge and it is called Garry na Raibe. It is so called because once a crop of rape used to grow there and it was used for sheep.

Ré Cnapac
    There is another field at the other side of the bridge and it is called the Ré cnapac because the surface of it was so uneven. In the same field as the Ré Cnapac there is a garden which is called Garraí Lúc. It belonged to a man called Luke O'Brian who lived on Simons hill in Lisroe.

Garraí na Dóibe
    There is a garden near Boulineaska cross and it is called Garraí na Dóibe because it was very mudy.

Cnuicín na Muice
    There is a little hill near Jim Lynch's house and it ws called Cnuicín na Muice because the pigs never left it.

Cnocán an Diallaite
    Bridget Murphy