Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

language and culture.
    No pens were used in those times except ones of their own making .These were quills which they pointed sharply while blue and water served as ink.They used slates for doing sums on and for slate pencils they used soft pebbles.
    Simple English text books were in use .The Reading made easy was the first English book while anybody who conquered the "Waster" was considered an excellent scholar .Avery important book was the Spelling book.
    Most of the masters spent alternate fortnight in this district.O Sullivan and Liam Bacaig taught alternately in Lisroe and Kilrush.The people looked on them as being very learned and treated them with great respect giving them the very best of everything the home could produce.
        1. foirgnimh
    Bríghid Ní Mhurchadha