Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

can cure a burn by licking the affected part .Lime-water ,olive oil,mixed are also put on the burn with a quill..
    Craos -Galar .If a child were born after his father's death he is supposed to be able to cure craos-galar or Thrush which is a disease common amongst young babies .This is affected by breathing three times into the child's mouth .
    Sprains.The bog onion soaked for a few days in water and the jelly like substance applied to the sprain.Boil potatoes three times in the same water and then bathe the sprained part in it.
    Cuts.Herbs are very often used to cure sores and cuts.Many things grow in the bogs,which have healing virtues of their own among them is the fionnabán bán which is used as a cure for sore feet.
    Nerves.Anybody who had this ailment was cured by giving him a fright.One remedy was to bring the person for a walk by a river where the was shallow
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mina Considine