School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (no title) (continued)

During recreation time at school and when the long Summer evenings come...

Step except that the hand which scatters the pebbles must be raised above the head.Then after you have threes and fours .The next process is to do couples threes and fours in the second game .This is just like the first and so on until the game is finished.
    The only difference is the second above the first is if you hop a pebble in the second you are out where as if you hop one in he first it makes no difference. In the seconds also a person cannot put the pebbles near each other but catch them from where ever they fall.
    Ducks.This was an outdoor game played by girls but the fact that it was dangerous is probably the cause of its having ceased to be played for some years back .
    A large stone was placed in the centre of the road.Then each player armed herself with a smaller stone which she called a Duck.
    All players stood in a line five yards from the large stone
    Bridget Murphy