Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

clothes provided the material. The tailor never made clothes in his own house but went to each house as he was required and stayed there until the clothes were made.Very little cloth was bought in shops.Instead it was woven by the people themselves.
    Long ago the women made shirts and articles of clothing.Frieze, Bandle cloth ,Linen and Flannel were the materials they used. They also made stockings out of the thread they wove themselves.In ancient times there was a spinning wheel in every house for spinning wool into thread .The old people used to say that a tailor was only one ninth of a man .Most people nowadays buy the cloth in town and send it off to a city tailor to be made.
    Bridget Murphy
    Pat Lynch