Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

Next that meal was put into large bags or bogdeal presses which were made for the purpose and more oats was put on the lower quern to be ground and so on until the work was completed. This work is never done nowadays in this district.
    In those days the old people regarded a wheaten cake as a great treat and it was usual to have one on Christmas night.They also thought a potato cake and butter very luscious food.Now people have sweet cakes, puddings and other kinds of luxuries during Christmas and they never think of the food on which their ancestors lived and worked.
    When they dug the new potatoes they made many kinds of bread from them .The most ancient one of these was Stampy which is seldom made now in this district.This was made by peeling the raw potatoes and grating them by means of a grater.This was a piece of tin holed in several places and tacked to a piece of timber. The grated potatoes were next put into a cloth and all liquid squeezed from
    1. táirgí
    Mina Considine