Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

Marriages.
    There were many superstition connected with marriages in olden times.Most marriages took place during Shrove tide.it was considered unlucky to marry in May or August and some days of the week were considered unlucky such as Friday.
    When the match was made there was a reception at the home of the bride known as "The picking of the Gander."There was great feasting ,drinking ,dancing, singing and all kinds of merry making on that night.
    The marriage generally took place in the evening after a wedding all day in the bride's home.The bridegroom generally reached the Church first and the bride last.After the marriage they went to the bridegroom's home where a wedding was held
    Lelia Falvey
    John Falvey