Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    60.In this parish an old shoe is tied to the car while the couple are getting married.Sometimes a horse shoe is tied on to it.Pelting an old shoe after the married couples'car is a sign of good luck.
    The bridegroom goes on horseback to the chapel ,and the bride goes by car.The bridegroom enters the church first .
    60.
    In this parish women used to go in cúlóg to marriages.
    57.
    The corpse was washed by some neighbouring woman.The water that washed the corpse was thrown under the bed ,the way the person that was dead would have shelter to put his sins off him.other people threw the water in an out house.Others still threw it under a bush or in sheltery place.9 candles 7,or 5 used to be lit at a wake .Now 7.The house where 9 would not be lit was said to be a pauper's wake. The candles were let burn out ,or else whoever lighted them should extinguish them .All the women go "in the corpse house"the day before the funeral.At present the corpse has to be