Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

woven around the candlesticks in which the Christmas candles are lighted.Another custom in the parish is to put green rushes on the threshold of the door on Christmas eve in honour of our Saviour.A common saying in Kilmaley about a person who does not come to a house but seldom is "If I knew you were coming i would have green rushes on the threshold before you".Another custom in the parish is to have a big black stick behind the fire on Christmas eve.
    On the 1st of May a green bush is brought in ,and put over the dresser or press.This bush is thrown out when May is over.Palm is blesed on palm-Sunday and is brought home and a piece of it is put over every bed in the house.When thunder and lightning occur three bits of this palm into the fire so that anything would not happen to the inmates of the h house.People who have an over-reaching in the stomach boil palm in milk and drink the liquid.Mary Sheehan a local midwife in this place seventy years ago said if this did not cure you nothing would,and that you were finished .As a rule the old palm is left behind pictures until it withers away,