Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Inis (uimhir rolla 16677)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
An Br. Ó Lionnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man had a poisoned hand, and he went to Biddy Early to cure it. He was drawing hay into a field longside his house. There was a fort, and bushes growing in the middle of (the) it, and he was unable to bring the hay without cutting the bushes. He cut them down, and a thorn stuck in his hand. His hand got sore and he went to Biddy Early to cure it. She looked through her magic bottle, and then told him how the thorn stuck in his hand, and why it poisoned it. She told him to go home, and that his hand would be alright, and not to interfere with fort.