Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There was a man named O'Leary who was going to war. He left a pot of gold in a placed called Ballycorick in Ballynacally. Several people have tried for the gold and when they went down a bit, a gas came through the ground and they fell back. Those people had no luck for the rest of their lives. One man named Fitspatrick lost his nerves and died in the asylum.
    2. There was a pot of gold buried in Fountain about two miles from Ennis on the road to Ennistymon. No one knows who put it there. There was a small man with a hard hat and a black-thorn stick sitting on a stone in the middle of a field smoking his pipe and minding the gold. He used not be seen there in the day only in the night. He used to threaten the people passing by that if they came near the gold he would kill them. In the end he made up his mind that if they would give him a smoke of their pipes he would give them them the gold. The people would not go near him as they were afraid that he would kill them.
    3. There was a man named Lord Clare who was very interesed in a place called Tullasa in Killmalley. He had not a house there. When he was going to
    Michael Heffernan
    Inis, Co. an Chláir