Scoil: Synge, Inagh (uimhir rolla 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was not engaged in the battle, because he was killed in May of the preceding year by the Fianna of Fionn while worshipping the sun at Mount Callan.
    The authenticity of this stanza was suspected by some of the best Irish scholars notably by Professor O'Curry and Dr. John O'Donovan, because, among other reasons, it was not found in the ancient copies of the poem.
    The controversy as to the antiquity of the Ogham on the leac, and the corroborating stanza in the poem, may be said to begin at the year 1785. In that year Theopilus O'Flanagan, an Irish scholar of standing, read a paper before the Royal Irish Academy and which was afterwards published in their transactions. In this paper he gives an account of the Ogham, which he reads as follows.
    Fán licsi ta Conan colgac cos-fada
    This is the disputed stanza.