Scoil: Synge, Inagh (uimhir rolla 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

1. Mary John Knott 1836 - Mount Callan.
    I went to Mount Callan near the the top of which lies a very large stone, with a long Ogham inscription, supposed to be the tomb of a heathen prince. She goes on quote from the Dublin Philosophical Journal and Scientific Review of 1826 as follows.
    We are desirous of calling the attention of our readers to a circumstance connected with the ancient history of Ireland, that appears of sufficient importance to excite a greater degree of curiosity than it seems to have done when first brought forward.
    We allude to the Ogham inscription said to have been discovered some years since on the Callan mountain in the county of Clare.
    The existence of a method of secret writing of great antiquity in Ireland is placed beyond all doubt. This stone is said to have been brought to light by a poem, entitled the Battle of Gabhra. Which appears to have been fought A.D. 292. It purposes to be the funeral monument of a celebrated ancient