Scoil: Synge, Inagh (uimhir rolla 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

of the island, and the disputes of its various owners, we cannot enter here.
    The round tower is the most conspicuous of the ruins to be seen on the island. Save for the top of its conical cap, it is practically intact. It is about 120 feet high, and has an internal diameter of 8 feet. Its door is on a level with the ground. East of the round tower is situated the Cathedral. It is a long building 68 feet 4 inches by 27 feet 7 inches. The west doorway is of the usual lintelled type, with inclinded jambs, The north and south walls have pointed doorways and in the north wall are three Gothic windows.
    Near the cathedral is a little church called the Oratory. It has a nave 23 feet 3 inches by 12 feet 6 inches and a chancel 8 feet 9 inches by 10 feet 4 inches and probably dates from the eleventh century. The caiseal which surrounds thes buildings is in a fair state of preservation in parts.
    The churches outside the caiseal are Teampall Senáin which is a church somewhat bigger than the Oratory
    Inis Cathaigh, Co. an Chláir