Scoil: Synge, Inagh (uimhir rolla 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

A lustre, which shall never fade, was shed on this county by the bravery exhibited by the heroic and intreped fishermen of Quilty, who in their frail coracles, went to the rescue, and saved the crew of the French ship, "Leon XIII", which was wrecked on its rock - bound coast in the Autumn of 1907.
    The hearts of Clare boys and girls, yet unborn, will swell with pride, and beat high for joy, when the narrative of their peoples heroic action is retold around the firesides of Clare.
    The French Government sent a large sum of money to the men of Quilty and with this money a beautiful church was erected. Over the door is a tablet which contains the names of the men who took part in the rescue.
    The church contains a tower in which is placed a lantern on dark nights to guide the fishermen of Quilty.
    1. am