Scoil: Synge, Inagh (uimhir rolla 14440)

Glennageer, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This county takes its name from the little town of Clare, near the mouth of the Fergus, so called from the planks by which the river was here crossed in olden times: the Irish word clar signifying a board or plank.
    It is surrounded by water, the Atlantic, Shannon, and Lough Derg -except for forty miles on the north-east. It has an area of 1,294 square miles and a population of 112,334.
    The surface is diversified, mountains, around the border, and a plain, occasionally broken by hills in the centre.
    The Burrens of Clare is a region of limestone rock, the hills and valleys being bright oases of the loveliest green.
    None of the mountains reach a height of 2,000 feet.
    Slievecallan 1282 ft six miles from Miltown Malbay is, though not the highest, the most remarable mountain