Scoil: Turlough, Béal an Chloga (uimhir rolla 14872)

An Turlach, Co. an Chláir
Áine, Bean Uí Éalaidhe

The name of the animals the has are- the cow, the horse, the sheep, the pig and the lamb. The farmers has great value on the because he gets milk from her. He puts her in a shed in the Winter and feeds her well. He puts straw and ferns under for her a bed. The farmers stalls the cow or ties them with a rope around the horns onto the wall.
    When a person is milking a cow he milks her across and when she is milked he puts the sign of the cross on her with milk.
    On May morning the people take the milk of other cows in some superstitious way. It is very seldom done.
    Micko Linnane
    John Joe Linnane