Scoil: Rathbaun (Mixed), Lisdoonvarna (uimhir rolla 15047)

Rathbaun, Co. an Chláir
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anything about the little man at home and they promised not to. When they came home, they were surprised to find a new house before them. On the next day they were going to school again and the little man was before them again. The two eldest refused again but the third started to play, on the same conditions as the day before. Again the boy won. Then the little man asked what he wished for and he said an orchard. He waited again for the other two and told them he won and not to say anything about it at home. When they went home there was a beautiful orchard before them. Again on the third day they started off for school and at the cross again sat the little old man with his pack of cards. Again the two eldest refused and the third one played, but this time the little man won. Then the boy asked the man what he wished for and he said "The
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife