Scoil: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 4870)

Dúlainn, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is the of a dwelling house at the back of my house. This house long ago belonged to the Kilderrys All these people are dead now and buried in Killilagh and one of them is in america. The name of the father of the Kilderrys was paddy he had one son and one daughter
    The name of the son was Tommie he went to America when he was young and after ten years he came home and died of cancer and the daughter died in america so that was the end of the son and daughter. The father and mother are buried in Killilagh. One night when my father was asleep. Tommie Kilderry appeared to him in the room and told him to light a candle on Christmas night for his soul and he did and he never saw him since. So we turned the old house into a cabin and there is only a part of the side wall standing yet. There is a lot of other ruins in my locality.
    There is the ruins of another
    Seamus De Longe