Scoil: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 4870)

Dúlainn, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Lough there are many ruins of dwelling houses to be seen at the present day. There were a lot of people living in these hoses long ago. The ruins of where Michael Fitzgerald was liveing is very near the road. The people that were living there before Michael Fitzgerald was people named Gallahers. All the Gallaher family went to America except the father and mother. When the time of the famine came Gallaher's wife died with the hunger.
    Her husband stayed living about five years after but one day he was shaving himself he cut his throat and the neighbouring people found him dead. There is a lot of other ruins in the village. There are two ruins of old house in Peter Barrets' land Danahers that was living in one of the houses and Mc Carthys that was living in the other house. There is only the gable of the ruins of one house to be seen, but all the walls of the other house is to be seen. The time of the bogslide both houses were knocked and the people that was living in them got killed
    John Fitzgerald
    An Luach Theas, Co. an Chláir