Scoil: Scoil Bhríde, Liosceannúir

Lios Ceannúir, Co. an Chláir

In sweet County Clare there is a scenery so grand.
    I should travel round Kilrush and Kilkee's lovely strand.
    For yet in my travels ther is none to excel.
    The beautiful scenery round St. Brigid's Well.
    The foregoing was composed by "John Haran" known around here as the "bard of lough Erne". He was a blind poet who was guided about by an old woman. Haran used to call her his mother but the natives did not believe that. She was his wife: He used to frequent Lisdoonvarna during the visiting season and made his living mainly by singing and begging. In the Winter time he used to go about seeking lodgings from house to house, and was last seen in this district about 42 yrs ago. It is rumoured that he died in the Co Home Ennis, and was buried there.
        1. naoimh
    Donnchadh Ó Murchadha