School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title) (continued)

About a mile and a half from Lahinch there is a graveyard called Cillmanaheen.

(continued from previous page)
    About a mile and a half from Lahinch there is a graveyard called Cillmanaheen. It is called after an old saint who lived in Ireland long ago.
    In that graveyard there are no tombstones to be seen, as there is an old story told about it. It is said that years ago a certain man was putting up a tombstone over his father's grave and he dropped dead beside the grave. Ever since people are afraid to put up tombstones.
    This graveyard is surrounded by a big river that flows into the tide. Strange to say when there is a corpse to be buried there, the water flows away and the ground becomes quite dry.
    James Queally
    An Chreag, Co. an Chláir