School: Mágh, Leacht Uí Chonchobhair (roll number 4951)

Maigh Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Risteárd Mac Risteáird

away to a neighbour without, at first, putting some salt into it.
    (p) When making a churn,if any visitor or stranger should come in, he is asked to put the "big of his head" in the churn; which means that he is to take a few beats at the churn staff. Otherwise there may be a danger of the visitor's "bringing the butter".
    (q). If a baby is about to be born, and a hare comes in the mother's way, or passes near the house, the baby, it is feared, may have a "hare lip", but if the hare is captured and both its ears split then no harm will come to the babe.
    (r). Cow houses are locked or watched on May Night for fear of evil minded people taking away the produce of the cows.
    On one occasion, it is stated, locally, that a man remained minding his milch-cows on a May night and he noticed a hare suckling one of the cattle.He had with him a gun, and he "fired" at the hare. It then limped away and he followed it to a house which it entered, some distance away. The man entered the house and saw inside an old hag, wounded in one leg.
    (s) It is a local belief that if the end of a house be added to, or built, to the West, trouble and misfortune will result to the occupants of the dwelling.
    (t) It is thought unluck to re open a grave within a year after a burial.
      2. cleachtas an leighis