School: Sráid na Cathrach (C.) (roll number 8851)

Sráid na Cathrach, Co. an Chláir
Úna, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. How Canada Cross got its name
    How Canada cross got its name. Canada Cross is situated at the north side of the village of Miltown Malbay.
    In days gone by the Fenians of Miltown Malbay were in the habit of collecting at this particular part of the village, discussing events which were happening.
    At the same time their brother Fenians were carrying on a raid in Canada which proved to be a victorious one.
    When the news of the victory reached Miltown Malbay the old Fenians decided to hold a celebration in honour of the victorious event, the celebration was held at this cross, which was
    Ettie Clancy
    Sheila Sharkey