School: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (roll number 5267)

Cluain an Droma, Co. an Chláir
Brian Ó Huiginn

pigs and hens.
    There are many different kinds of potatoes which the farmers sow. The Flounder and the Land Leaguer are the earliest ones that grow. The Aran Banner, Aran Chief, Aran Vick, Scotch Greys, Bloomers, Epicures, Irish Queens, Silver Shins, Champions, Lady Fingers, Butes, Red Rocks, White Blossom Cup, King Edwards, Ulster Monarch, Main Crop, Leather Coats, Cairns, Pink Eyes, Kerr's Pink.
    The old people used make "stampy" and starch from the pototoes. They used scrape the big ones on a grater. Then they used strain them in a cloth and they used leave the water they would strain from them in some vessel and let it set. Then they would throw away the water and the starch would remain in the bottom. Then they used bake it.
    What used be left after straining away the water used be mixed with flour and baked like a cake. A little starch used be rubbed to it and the rest used be kept for clothes
    Máire Nú Laogaire
    Máire Ní Laoghaire