Scoil: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Puicin Asal All the children sit in a row and stretch out their legs to a line. Then one of them stands up and says "uibhin lacan, góislín gé, puicin asal dickery day cishcín sícin Puisin cat ladhraid ordóg spág istheac. He starts at the first boy in the row and say (uibin) while he touches one of his legs. (Lachan) when he touches the other and so on until he has all the words said. The person on whose leg "isteach" is said draws it in and the one who is saying the words continues on until everybody have their legs drawn in from the line except one.
    That one has to go on his knee, and close his eyes while the other says. "Hubly Burly trúmpa treith cá bhfios duitse cé súid é Hy monally so is súd cé mhéid méaranna ag seasamh suas" An fhaid is a bíonn se ag radh é sin bíonn sé ag bualadh an dhuine eile ar a drom. Ma dheanann sé amac cé meidh mearanna ag seasamh suas is feidir leis eirighe suas agus tosnughadh ar an cluiche arís
    Teangacha