Scoil: Glin (B.)

An Gleann, Co. Luimnigh
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On this 15th August about the year 1893 a party of men and women set out in two boats, on an excursion from Tarbent to Kilku. They reached Kilkee safely enough. But when they were returning in the evening there were too many in the boat and it was overturned. There were seventeen lives lost in this wreckage. About the hour that they were drowned the heavens grew dark, and the people knew that something was about to happen. Their screams wee hear? a couple of times, but they were drowned before anyone could rescue them. There was not any more heard of them until the boat arrived later in the evening. The bodies of those that were lost were lost were then looked for an
    Michael Mangan
    Mr Michael Mangan