Scoil: Moveen

Moveen East, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Summer's evening I went to Kilkee on a pony and saddle. I stayed in the town till after eleven oclock as I had business to do.
    I started for home at a good trot, and it must be about twelve oclock when I was coming towards Fruir bridge. I was about ten yards from the bridge, when the pony stopped suddenly and began to snort and tremble all over.
    She moved in near the fence and lay down, but I stilll remained on her back. I couldn't understand what was wrong with her. I tried to get her up, but, no use. She stayed that way for about five minutes.
    I looked around and i saw distinctly the forms of three tall men passing at
    Joseph Keane