Scoil: Querrin

An Cuibhreann, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Laoidhléis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man and then horse was just inside in the house when when the ghost came to the door. The horse fell down on the floor and put his four legs against the door. The ghost could not come in because a ghost can not cross water, fire or iron. Then the ghost killed the pigs that were(outside) in the cabin. Next morning all the hair came off the horse and he died soon after. The dog was found dead near Mr. Falvey's next day. The ghost (was the) that appeared to the man was the devil because the devil always carries chains with him when he wander around the world.
    Agnes Mc Mahon
    Mrs K. Mc Mahon