Scoil: Annaglogh (uimhir rolla 7558)

Achadh na gCloch, Co. Mhuineacháin
Dll. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to this object, Peter discovered that it was a witch in the form of a cat. This cat attacked him fiercely and as he tried to frighten it, he became vere exhausted. He tried to beat it off as best he could, but it became more fierce, and he was nearly dead when he arrived up at the house, with the cat still pursuing him.
    As soon as he could get free of this terrible beast, he ran into the house, and closed the door, but the cat clung on to the window out-side, and cried very mournfully.
    Peter's father then got the gun off the brace and loaded it and fired at the cat, but every shot seemed to be a blank, and the cat vanished as in a vision and did not appear again.
    The old people say that this was a wicked watch which had come in the form
    Helen Forde