Scoil: Sean-cheann tSáile (uimhir rolla 9649)

An Seancheann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

One Sunday evening about fifty years ago a crowd were gathered in a house in Garrylucas.

One Sunday evening about fifty years ago a crowd were gathered in a house in Garrylucas. It was moonlight and there was a south westerly breeze.
    Suddenly a man burst into the house and said that that a large barque was in the bay and likely to become a wreck. They all rushed out and saw a grand three masted vessel close inshore
    There was a man, Frank Bowen by name, volunteered to go for the Coast Guards and Life Saving Apparatus and as he thought the case was urgent he went for his horse. Another man, John Healy by name, ran for the coastguard station to try and report the vessel before Frank Bowen. He was nearing his destination when he heard the gallop of a horse behind him. By crossing a field he managed to get her reported before Frank
    The Life Saving Apparatus was taken out but when they reached the scene of the supposed wreck they saw the ship sailing away against the wind and over the rocks under full sail. Everybody wondered how this could be because the wind was blowing straight on the shore.
    They saw the vessel round the lighthouse and steer for Kinsale Harbour. Before reaching it her course was changed for the Sovereign Islands where she disappeared. They decided that she was a phantom
    James Francis Healy
    John Healy